Photo by NATASHA SIOSS via Getty
[…] Many point out that, for those who only received fines or lighter charges, there is little to dissuade them from offending again.
Dogfighting is also considered a felony in North Carolina. This includes promoting or engaging in a dogfight. Being a spectator at a dogfight is also a felony. Dogfighting carries heavier charges than most animal cruelty in NC.
Veterinarians are encouraged to report animal cruelty. There is no punishment for veterinarians who fail to report cruelty. But, veterinarians who do are considered immune.
Restraining a dog improperly is also a Class 1 Misdemeanor. § 14-362.3. States that “a person who maliciously restrains a dog using a chain or wire grossly in excess of the size necessary to restrain the dog safely is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

Tethering Laws

There are no laws banning tethering altogether. However, many cities do enforce restrictions on tethering. For example, Raleigh, NC., has restricted tethering to a short time span.  A dog may not be tethered for more than three hours within a 24-hour period.